Introduction

Golden Solstice, Lda. hereinafter referred to as Goldcrest/BeGlobal/GetNif and the entities affiliated(“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website site (the “Site”) and its affiliated websites, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We will comply with local data protection laws in jurisdictions we operate in and to do so the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used by us lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and kept securely.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy and any other Privacy Notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Information We May Collect

We may process information about you that: (i) you provide to us (filling an enquiry form on the website, corresponding with us by phone, email, whatsApp, or when you apply for our services, for example), (ii) that we obtain from third parties or (iii) that is publicly available. This information may include your name, age, gender, date of birth and contact details. It may also include ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data, such as mobility information as listed below:

1. Personal Identification Information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

2. Technical Data:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • Time zone setting
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform
  • Other technology on the devices you use to access this website

3. Usage Data:

  • Information about how you use our website, products, and services

4. Marketing and Communications Data:

  • Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences

We may require additional information which may include payment details such as banking information, tax numbers, for us to process payments in relation to our services. We may also require you to provide us with information that might be needed to establish and serve as proof of your identity, such as passport or ID card and proof of address.

 

How We Use Your Information

We collect and process information about you and/or your business to enable us, Goldcrest/BeGlobal/GetNif, and other members of the Goldcrest/BeGlobal/GetNif network to:

  • Provide our services to you or our clients;
  • To enable us to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you; and
  • To meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
  • To provide and manage our services: Including managing payments, fees, and charges.
  • To manage our relationship with you: Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  • To administer and protect our business and this website: Including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data.
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you: And measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
  • To use data analytics: To improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations: To you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

When we send you information, we think you might be interested in, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us, or by following the unsubscribe instructions in our communications.

 

Sharing and transferring your information

We may share information about you across the Goldcrest/BeGlobal/GetNif network, and with some third parties.

We may transfer some information about you to countries outside the European Economic Area that have less stringent data protection laws. When we do this, we will make sure your information remains adequately protected and transferred securely in compliance with applicable law, including the GDPR.

We may need to share personal data with government agencies and authorities in the country where you seek to obtain residence or citizenship. We shall only provide the necessary information to perform services under our contract with you.

 

Information we may receive from other sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and publicly available sources as set out below:

  • Technical data from Google Analytics advertising features, including Google AdWords, Facebook Pixel’s, Google Tag Manager, Microsoft Dynamics, LinkedIn, Gmail, and other media partnerships.
  • Identity, contact, and background data from publicly available sources, compliance databases, and/or compliance and due diligence service providers within and outside the UK/EU so we can confirm that you are a suitable client of or supplier to us.

 

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interest, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of the site.

We shall only process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for us to be able to provide the services we offer and/or for the purposes indicated in this Statement.

We may also process your personal data based on any legitimate interest or to comply with any legal obligations at law. This may include the exercise or defence of legal claims or to

comply with an order of any court, tribunal or authority or disclosure to a government or regulatory entity.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you.

 

Marketing

You will receive marketing communication if you have requested such marketing information from us by providing us with your details through this Website and have consented and opted-in to receiving such information.

You have the right to withdraw consent to receive marketing information at any time by contacting info@getnifportugal.com / info@portugalbuyersagent.com / info@beglobalproperties.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link. If you choose not to consent to any one of the purposes listed herein or withdraw your consent at any time, we will still be able to provide our services, however, we would not be able to provide you with the full range of services which we offer and it may affect the efficiency with which we provide the services you request.

 

Data Security and storage

We will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.

No method of transmission of data is one hundred percent (100%) secure and absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

We shall only store your data as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (that is, to provide you with our services or to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements). In any case, retention of data shall not exceed 10 years from the date of termination or completion of the services. This period of retention enables us to use the data for defending potential legal claims, taking into account the applicable limitation periods under relevant laws, as well as, if applicable, to comply with anti-money laundering or KYC laws and regulations, anti-bribery or corruption laws and regulations, and accounting and tax laws applicable to certain jurisdictions in which we operate.

 

Your rights

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to: 1) request copies of your data; 2) request correction of your data; 3) request erasure of your data; 4) object to us processing your data; 5) ask us to restrict the processing, and 6) right to withdraw consent.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Goldcrest/BeGlobal/GetNif will take reasonable steps to let you know.

 

Contact points

If you have any questions or comments about privacy issues, or wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact: info@getnifportugal.com / info@portugalbuyersagent.com / info@beglobalproperties.com

or contact us at:

Golden Solstice Lda.
Avenida 24 de Julho,
N⁰4 – 3 esq.
1200-480 Lisboa
Portugal

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2024.

More Info